Eastern Mojave Vegetation Beclabito, San Juan County, New Mexico.
 
Gazetteer

Query: G.N.I.S.

Populated Place.

A Navajo name reportedly meaning 'water underneath.

On the N side of Beclabito Wash 31 km (19 mi) NW of Shiprock.

Also known as: Biltabito, Bitlabito, Beclabata, Beklabito, Biclabito, and Bitl'aabito.

Swertia albomarginata has been collected near Beclabito on silty-clay soils of Dakota Sandstone.

Landis, et al. (1973) appears to be a major reference for the Dakota Sandstone.


Elevation: 5574ft, 1699m.

Articles that refer to this location:

  • Autecology of Desert Elkweed Frasera albomarginata S. Watson (Syn: Swertia a.) Gentianaceae in the American Southwest: in New Mexico
  • US Highway 64: at Beclabito
 

Literature Referring To This Location:

Species collected at or near this location:

Gentianaceae

Frasera albomarginata S. Watson.

Interesting collections made at or near this location:

  • Frasera albomarginata S. Watson
    • Arnold Clifford 9346 6/9/1993
If you have a question or a comment you may write to me at: tas4@schweich.com I sometimes post interesting questions in my FAQ, but I never disclose your full name or address.  


A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M,
N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


[Home Page]

Date and time this article was prepared:2:18:54 PM, 6/17/2017.