Eastern Mojave Vegetation Pinewood Lake, Larimer County, Colorado.
 
Gazetteer

Query: G.N.I.S.

See also: Bald Mountain Tunnel.

See also: Rattlesnake Tunnel.

Full Size Image

Variant names: Rattlesnake Lake, Rattlesnake Reservoir.

Watter enters pinewood Lake by way of the Rattlesnake Tunnel at the northwest corner of the lake, and exits through the Bald Mountain Tunnel at the southeast corner.


Elevation: 6555ft, 1998m.

Articles that refer to this location:

  • Pole Hill Road, Larimer County, Colorado: at Pinewood Lk
  • Colorado Trans-Basin Water Transfer: 21060
 
No collections made at this location.
If you have a question or a comment you may write to me at: tas4@schweich.com I sometimes post interesting questions in my FAQ, but I never disclose your full name or address.  


A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M,
N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z


[Home Page] [Site Map]

Date and time this article was prepared:8:10:44 AM, 4/21/2019.